Flyware Community Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > FsXForums Community > Cockpitbuilders Knowledge Board
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - copy gauge
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

copy gauge

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
steved View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 June 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steved Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: copy gauge
    Posted: 10 September 2017 at 6:00am
I have installed fsxpand and fsclient on the same computer. I can run prepar3d with the basic panels, all workd\s fine.

however when I try to create a new panel or add instrumnents I keep getting messages about copying custom gauges to custom2.ini and then fs client stops working.

I have to reinstall fsclient for it to work again.

is there a step by step procedure to create new panels or is thios a specific problem I have
Back to Top
steved View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 June 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steved Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 September 2017 at 2:24pm
I was wondering if there is any update to this question ?
Back to Top
steved View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 June 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote steved Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 October 2017 at 2:28pm

Cockpit panel: If you want, select the subpanel. If this PC displays the basic flight instruments, this could be panel1. Engines are on panel2.
If you want, add more subpanels. In the FsClient/cockpits/aircraft name folder, copy a panel#.cfg file and a gauge# folder, and rename in the same format.

I am still struggling with this problem.

I have found this in the manual but I don’t get it. Perhaps a step by step example would help?

Back to Top
weitling View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Danmark
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote weitling Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 February 2018 at 1:30pm
I had the same problem but i just installed Fsclient 2 times in different folders.  Now it works for me :)
Regards
Weitling
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.